Skip to content Skip to footer

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14/07/21

It is SW Laser pty Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to swlaser.com.au. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. Please review our ‘practise privacy policy’ for further information on how we collect, protect and store information. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, SW Laser pty Ltd collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. SW Laser pty Ltd’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. SW Laser pty Ltd also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on http://swlaser.com.au blog posts. SW Laser pty Ltd only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to swlaser.com.au choose to interact in ways that require SW Laser pty Ltd to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that SW Laser pty Ltd gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, in our ‘Get a quote’ or ‘book now’ online form we may ask for your name, email address, tattoo location and tattoo removal health information relevant to your treatment or general health. Please review our privacy practise policy for further details on how this information is collected, protected and stored safely and securely.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by SW Laser pty Ltd but does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

Aggregated Statistics

SW Laser pty Ltd may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. SW Laser pty Ltd may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, SW Laser pty Ltd does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, SW Laser pty Ltd uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. SW Laser pty Ltd uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of http://swlaser.com.au, and their website access preferences. SW Laser pty Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to SW Laser pty Ltd’s use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, SW Laser pty Ltd may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at SW Laser pty Ltd’s sole discretion. SW Laser pty Ltd encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@swlaser.com.au.

SW Laser Practise Privacy Policy

Latest updated: 14/07/21 

Introduction 

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.  

Why and when your consent is necessary  

When you register as a client of our practice, you provide consent for our doctors, nurses and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.  

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?  

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).  

What personal information do we collect?  

The information we will collect about you includes your: 

  • names, date of birth, email addresses, contact details 
  • Tattoo location, size and relevant details (colours, age of tattoo etc) 
  • medical information including medical history, skin condition, medications, allergies, adverse events, family history and risk factors and any other related health matters 
  • Deidentified (where possible) photography / video (with consent) 

Dealing with us anonymously  

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.  

How do we collect your personal information?  

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways. 

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.  
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.  
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website (via an online form), if you send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.  
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from: your guardian or responsible person. 

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information? 

We sometimes share your personal information: 

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy. 
  • with other healthcare providers 
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)  
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent 
  • to assist in locating a missing person 
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim 
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process  
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification) 

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. 

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice.  

How do we store and protect your personal information? 

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms including paper records, electronic records, visual records (videos and photos) and audio recordings.  

Our practice stores all personal information securely. Our hard copy format is stored in locked secured cabinets and our online information systems are password protected. All our staff understand our confidentiality agreement. 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice? 

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. 

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing by emailing info@swlaser.com.au and our practice will respond within a reasonable time usually within 30 days. Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to our practise manager at info@swlaser.com.au.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice? 

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure as outlined in our complaints policy. Please email info@swlaser.com.au. We endeavour to respond within 48 hours.  

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. 

Privacy and our website  

Please refer to our Website Privacy Policy for details 

Policy review statement 

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify patients via recorded email when this policy is amended. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policies, please contact us via email at info@swlaser.com.au.

Book Your
Next Appointment

SW Laser Tattoo Removal

Email: info@swlaser.com.au
Number: 0499 527 374
Address: 13 Cantonment st, Fremantle WA, 6160

Newsletter

SW Laser acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land where we work and live, the Noongar people and their Elders past and present. We acknowledge and respect their continuing culture and the contribution they make to the life of this region.

Let it be known that all are welcome without any questions at SW Laser. We take pride in being a safe space for all LGBTQI+. We are Trans friendly and respect all pronouns desired.

© SW Laser Tattoo Removal 2022 | Site By Word Of Mouth